Arizona ADHS Inspections
[…] 3. Documentation of: e. The individual’s compliance with requirements in A.R.S. §§ 36-411, 36-411.01, and 36-425.03, as applicable;
Evidence: Based on record review and interview, the administrator failed to ensure a personnel record was maintained for each personnel member to include documentation of compliance with the requirements in Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 36-411(A) and A.R.S. § 36-425.03(E), for one of one personnel member sampled. The deficient practice posed a risk if E2 was a danger to a vulnerable population.

Findings: A.R.S. § 36-411(A) states “Except as provided in subsection F of this section, as a condition of licensure or continued licensure of a residential care institution, a nursing care institution or a home health agency and as a condition of employment in a residential care institution, a nursing care institution or a home health agency, employees and owners of residential care institutions, nursing care institutions or home health agencies, contracted persons of residential care institution, nursing care institutions or home health agencies or volunteers of residential care institutions, nursing care institutions or home health agencies who provide medical services, nursing services, behavioral health services, health-related services, home health services or direct supportive services and who have not been subject to the fingerprinting requirements of a health professional’s regulatory board pursuant to title 32 shall have valid fingerprint clearance cards that are issued pursuant to title 41, chapter 12, article

3.1 or shall apply for a fingerprint clearance card within twenty working days of employment or beginning volunteer work or contracted work.”