Arizona ADHS Inspections
[…] Evidence: Based on documentation review, record review and interview, the administrator failed to ensure a personnel record was maintained for each personnel member, employee, volunteer, or student that included documentation of the individual’s compliance with the requirements in A.R.S. § 8-804, for five of six personnel records sampled. The deficient practice posed a safety risk for residents if personnel did not clear a Department of Child Safety (DCS) registry check before working with vulnerable residents under 18 years of age.

Findings: A.R.S. 8-804. states, “The department shall conduct central registry background checks and shall use the information contained in the central registry only for the following purposes: -As a factor to determine qualifications for any of the following: (g) An adult who works in a group home, residential treatment center, shelter or other congregate care setting.”