Arizona ADHS Inspections
[…] Evidence: Based on documentation review, record review and interview, the administrator failed to ensure a personnel record was maintained for each personnel member, employee, volunteer, or student, which included documentation of the individual’s compliance with the requirements in A.R.S. § 8-804, if applicable, for four of five personnel records sampled. The deficient practice posed a safety risk to residents if DCS registry background checks were not completed prior to working with residents under the age of 18.

Findings: A.R.S. § 8-804(C) “Licensees that do not contract with the state and that employ persons who provide direct services to children pursuant to title 36, chapter 7.1 must submit to the department of child safety in a manner prescribed by the department of child safety information necessary to conduct central registry background checks. The department of health services shall verify whether licensees, pursuant to title 36, chapter 7.1, have complied with the requirements of this subsection and any rules adopted by the department of health services to implement this subsection.” A.R.S. § 8-804(J) “Before being employed in a position that provides direct services to children or vulnerable adults pursuant to subsection B, paragraphs 4, 5 and 10 and 11 or subsections C and D and E of this section, employees shall certify, under penalty of perjury, on forms that are provided by the department whether an allegation of abuse or neglect was made against them and was substantiated. The forms are confidential. If this certification does not indicate a current investigation or a substantiated report of abuse or neglect, the employee may provide direct services pending the findings of the central registry check.”