Arizona ADHS Inspections
[…] 3.1 or, within seven working days after employment or beginning volunteer work, shall apply for a fingerprint clearance card.” A.R.S. § 36-425.03(E) states “Children’s behavioral health program personnel shall certify on forms that are provided by the department and notarized that they are not awaiting trial on or have never been convicted of or admitted in open court or pursuant to a plea agreement to committing any of the offenses listed in section 41-1758.03, subsection B or C in this state or similar offenses in another state or jurisdiction.” A.R.S. § 36-411(C)(1) states: “C. Owners shall make documented, good faith efforts to:

1. Contact previous employers to obtain information or recommendations that may be relevant to a person’s fitness to work in a residential care institution, nursing care institution or home health agency.”

1. A review of E2’s personnel record revealed documentation of compliance with A.R.S. § 36-411(C)(1) was not available for review.