Arizona ADHS Inspections
[…] 3. Documentation of: f. The individual ‘ s compliance with the requirements in A.R.S. § 8-804, if applicable;
Evidence: Based on record review and interview, the administrator failed to ensure a personnel record was maintained for each personnel member which included documentation of the individual’s compliance with the requirements in A.R.S. § 8-804, for two of four personnel records sampled. The deficient practice posed a risk as the Department was unable to determine substantial compliance.

Findings: A.R.S. § 8-804(K) states “Before being employed in a position that provides direct services to children or vulnerable adults pursuant to subsection B, paragraphs 4, 5 and 10 and 11 or subsections C and D and E of this section, employees shall certify, under penalty of perjury, on forms that are provided by the department whether an allegation of abuse or neglect was made against them and was substantiated. The forms are confidential. If this certification does not indicate a current investigation or a substantiated report of abuse or neglect, the employee may provide direct services pending the findings of the central registry check.”

1. A review of E2’s (hired in 2025) personnel record revealed E2 was a behavioral health technician.