Arizona ADHS Inspections
[…] 2. Verify the current status of a person’s fingerprint clearance card.
Evidence: Based on record review and interview, the owner failed to ensure compliance with Arizona Revised Statutes A.R.S. § 36-411(C)(1) for one of five personnel records sampled. The deficient practice posed a safety risk as the Department was unable to determine substantial compliance as the documentation was not in the personnel records during the inspection.

Findings: A.R.S. § 36-411(C) states: “C. Owners shall make documented, good faith efforts to:

1. Contact previous employers to obtain information or recommendations that may be relevant to a person’s fitness to work in a residential care institution, nursing care institution or home health agency.”

1. A review of E5’s personnel record revealed documentation of good faith efforts to contacts previous employers to obtain information or recommendation that may be relevant to a persons fitness to work in a residential care institution was not available for review.