Facility profile Costa Rica
Academy at Dundee Ranch
Academy at Dundee Ranch was a specialty boarding school in Orotina, Costa Rica. It operated from 2000 to 2003.
As Academy at Dundee Ranch
Incidents on record
-
August 2002 Sexual abuse
In August 2002 two employees were reportedly fired after a male staffer allegedly raped and assaulted a female staff member, who was treated for a brain hemorrhage; the director said no charges were filed.source
-
May 2003 Abuse
A 17-year-old boy said a teacher beat him with a stick after he refused to sign a statement saying he was well treated.source
-
May 2003 Closure order
In May 2003 Costa Rican authorities raided and shut down the Academy at Dundee Ranch after an investigation into reports of physical and emotional abuse.source
-
May 2003 Restraint
A 14-year-old girl who fled after the raid reported staff beat and physically restrained children who tried to leave.source
-
2003 Criminal charge
Three other Jamaican employees were wanted in connection with the abuse case but fled Costa Rica after the closure.source
-
May 2003 Investigation
Costa Rican authorities alleged abuse, isolation and restraints, an inadequate plant, untrained personnel, 100 of 193 children with expired tourist visas, and overcrowding.source
-
May 2003 Runaway
After the raid, children reported that between 30 and 50 students revolted and some fled on foot.source
-
January 2003 Lawsuit
In January 2003 a Louisiana judge ruled two boys pulled out by their mother would not be ordered back to Dundee Ranch; the case drew the attention of Costa Rica's child welfare minister, who opened an investigation.source
-
2003 Arrest
Narvin Lichfield was arrested following the 2003 closure of Dundee Ranch by Costa Rican authorities.source
Staff
Administration
-
Joe Atkin
Director (2002, r/troubledteens wiki)source
-
Amberly Knight
Director (2002, r/troubledteens wiki)source
-
Fernando Bustos
Former Director (before 2004, r/troubledteens wiki)source
Elsewhere in the industry
- Pillars of Hope Owner, 2004
-
Randall Hinton
Director (2001, r/troubledteens wiki)source
Elsewhere in the industry
- Brightway Adolescent Hospital (1992) [joined 1992 Technician, Tech
- joined 1992]
- Cross Creek Manor Staff, 1995
- Cross Creek Academy Staff, 1995
- Spring Creek Lodge Academy (1996) [joined 1996 Assistant Director
- joined 1996]
- Tranquility Bay (1997-1998) [joined 1997 Assistant Director, Staff
- joined 1997
- left 1998]
- Carolina Springs Academy (1998) [joined 1998 Assistant Director
- joined 1998]
- White River Academy (2005-2025) [founded 2005 Founder, Co-founder and Director, Director
- founded 2005
- founded 2025]
- Royal Gorge Academy (before 2005) [joined 2006 Director, Co-director, Manager and cofounder
- joined 2006
- left 2007
- left 2025
- founded 2026]
- Royal Peak Academy Director, 2006
- Teen Help Staff, before 2019
- Academy of Dundee Ranch Staff, before 2019
- Royal Gorge Academy Co-director (2007)
-
Harold Ovett Dabel
Director (2003, r/troubledteens wiki)source
Elsewhere in the industry
- Pillars of Hope (2004-2025) [owns 2004 Owner, Co-Owner
- owns 2025]
- Eagle Point Christian Academy School Administrator, 2007
- Seneca Ranch (2011-2019) [joined 2011 Staff
- owns 2019]
- Carolina Springs Academy Academic Director, before 2019
-
Narvin Lichfield
Owner (2001-2026, r/troubledteens wiki)source
Elsewhere in the industry
- Teen Help Managing Director, 1997
- Adolescent Services International (1997-2025) [founded 1997 CEO, Registered agent
- founded 2025]
- Carolina Springs Academy (1998-2026) [founded 1998 Owner and Administrator, Director, Owner, Founder
- founded 1998
- owns 2025
- owns 2026]
- Pillars of Hope (2004-2026) [founded 2004 Supervisor and campus lessor, Owner
- founded 2026]
- Eagle Point Christian Academy (2007) [founded 2007 Founder, Operator
- joined 2007
- owns 2007]
- Wake Up Call for Teens (2025-2026) [owns 2025 Operator
- Magnolia Hills Christian Academy Staff, 2025
- Seneca Ranch Owner, Admissions Director, 2025-2026
- Southern Oaks Center Staff, 2025
- Palmetto Therapeutic Boarding School Admissions Director, 2025
- Palmetto Admissions Director, 2026
- Brightway Adolescent Hospital enrollment director
- Carolina Springs Academy founder, director
- Gulf Coast Academy acquired by
Notable staff
-
Hughton Bailey
Operations Supervisor (2002, r/troubledteens wiki)source
As Pillars of Hope
The record kept under this name
Incidents on record
-
February 2007 Criminal charge
Narvin Lichfield was detained on charges of child abuse and false imprisonment and found innocent of torture, deprivation of liberty and coercion in February 2007; the judge said abuse had occurred but there was insufficient evidence he ordered it.source
-
Reported December 2025 Abuse
A survivor testimony says an operations staff member, Mr. Bailey, grabbed a girl by the hair and slammed her into a cement wall during the riot.source
-
Reported December 2025 Abuse
Survivors report being deprived of food and sleep, restrained, beaten and placed in solitary confinement, with punishment called Observation Placement.source
-
Reported December 2025 Abuse
Students who habitually broke rules were held in the High Impact walled compound until they walked 100 miles around a gravel track.source
Connections on the network map
The companies, people and programs our research map ties to this program. Open it on the network map.
Names
Ownership
- WWASPS
Documents
Merged from: Pillars of Hope (8)
From the Unsilenced archive
135 documents about Academy at Dundee Ranch that Unsilenced collected and Kids Over Profits does not hold a copy of. They open on Unsilenced's Google Drive. Their whole folder: Academy at Dundee Ranch - Pillars of Hope.
Documents
- Additional Links for Academy at Dundee Ranch - Pillars of Hope.xlsx
- Affidavit of Amberly Chirolla.pdf
- Affidavit of Amberly Knight (2).pdf
- Affidavit of Amberly Knight (3).pdf
- Affidavit of Amberly Knight.pdf
- Affidavit of Karen Burnett.pdf
- Affidavit of Marie Peart (2).pdf
- Affidavit of Marie Peart.pdf
- August-2002 (1).pdf
- August-2002.pdf
- bockdepo[1] DECEMBER 9 2003.pdf
- Brochure.pdf
- Complaint by Michael George.pdf
- December-2002.pdf
- Declaration of Anita Freedman.pdf
- Dundee Academy Public Relations Proposal.pdf
- Dundee Ranch Info from WWASP Info.pdf
- Dundee Ranch Overview from WWASP Survivors.pdf
- Dundee Ranch Parent Manual.pdf
- Dundee Ranch Wiki from Fornits.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-02-12-2003--Officials to Investigate Tough Love Facility Here.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-02-22-2007--Lichfield Declared Innocent.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-02-22-2007-Today's News - Online Daily Update to The Tico Times Weekly Edition Newspaper.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-02-22-2007-Today_s News - Online Daily Update to The Tico Times Weekly Edition Newspaper.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-02-23-2007--Academy Owner Declared Innocent.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-02-23-2007--Court acquits academy owner.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-02-23-2007--Dundee Ranch owner rips police after his acquittal.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-03-08-2006--Prospective buyers await final word.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-03-20-2003--More Questions about Tough-Love Program.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-03-22-2011--Owner of Rancho Dundee was acquitted.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-03-22-2011--PANI closes youth academy for alleged abuse of students.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-03-22-2011--PANI Rescues 20 Young Americans Who Suffered Various Attacks.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-03-23-2011--Costa Rica government closes controversial ‘tough love’ youth camp.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-03-24-2011--Child Welfare Office closes yet another teen reform center.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-03-25-2011--Child Welfare Office closes yet another teen reform center.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-04-01-2011--Parents revile Teen Mentor - others claim program’s value.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-23-2003--Costa Rica Intervenes at Troubled US-Owned Academy.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-23-2003--Dundee Deals With Fallout.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-23-2003--News Flash.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-23-2003--School for Teens Tries to Survive.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-23-2003--Tico Times.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-24-2003--American owner of school arrested on abuse charges.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-24-2003--Dundee Ranch Students Head Back to U.S..pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-24-2003--News Summary.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-24-2003--Owner of Private Discipline Academy in Costa Rica Is Arrested.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-24-2003--Parents take 100 young people out of academia.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-25-2003--Founders Passion is helping youth.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-27-2003--Dundee Ranch's Future Uncertain.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-27-2003--U.S. Youths Rebel at Harsh School in Costa Rica and Many Head for Home.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-28-2003--President responds to Costa Rican crackdown on troubled youth facility.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-28-2003--Raid leads to questions about tough-love school Part 1.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-28-2003--Raid leads to questions about tough-love school Part 2.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-29-2003--Teens transferred to Montana school after riot in Costa Rica.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-29-2003-Chaos Hits U.S. Reform Facility.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-31-2003--Tough-Love Program Center of Firestorm.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-06-01-2003--Scandal hits America's 'Dotheboys Hall'.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-06-02-2003--Rioting and escapes put teen facility under scrutiny.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-06-06-2003--Mom of Lost Dundee Student Grateful to Tico Samaritan.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-06-06-2003--Teens prison closed.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-06-17-2003--Dundee Ranch - Riots at Costa Rica school for troubled young Americans raises questions about programs.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-06-26-2003--Tough love school sent to timeout.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-07-06-2003--Utah-based school owner banned.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-07-12-2003--Narvin Lichfield Plans to Reopen Academy at Dundee Ranch.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-07-21-2006--Tough-Love Camp Owner Faces Trial.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-08-05-2003--Dundee Mother Claims Robbery.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-08-21-2003-Preside of childrens home says hes victim of witch hunt.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-08-22-2003--DSS bars president from youth facility.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-09-11-2003--Lichfield still confused.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-10-06-2006--Dundee Ranch Trial Postponed Until February.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-10-20-2002--A Mandeville woman with some strong-arm help frees her sons from a Costa Rican school.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-11-05-2003--US Federal Probe of WWASP Requested.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-11-08-2004--Academy's grip lingers as son and family transform.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-11-08-2004--Academy_s grip lingers as son and family transform.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-11-11-2004--Months at ranch leave son bruised and parents in turmoil.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-11-28-2003--Dundee Case Still Worries U.S. Parents.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-12-07-2004--Desperate steps and dark journey.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-12-09-2003--Dundee Campaign Donation Probed.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-12-15-2006--New Allegations Rekindle Dundee Controversy - Defunct School’s Owner Faces Trial Next Year.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-Undated--Concerns are growing that there may be more than meets the eye.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-Undated--Costa Rica Detains American School Head.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-Undated--Dundee Owner Released from Jail andCloses Teen Facility.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-Undated--Officials to Investigate 'Tough Love' Facility Here.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-Undated--Officials to Investigate _Tough Love_ Facility Here.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-Undated--Report PANI Failed to Protect Kids.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-Undated--Student Story.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-Undated-Costa Rica detains American School Head.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-Undated-Tico Times.pdf
- Email from Linda Van to Narvin Lichfield- 9-28-2003.pdf
- February-2003.pdf
- Jan Bezuidenhout's Statement on Dundee Ranch.pdf
- January-2003.pdf
- Letter from Linda Van (Pro-Program statement).pdf
- Letter from Vargas.pdf
- March-2003.pdf
- Narvin Lichfield talks about Pillars of Hope.mp4
- October-2002.pdf
- PANI Amberly.doc
- PANI Report.pdf
- Parent Manual.pdf
- Pillars of Hope 3 Month Trial Addendum.pdf
- Pillars of Hope Flex Addendum.pdf
- Pillars of Hope Linelines Fact Sheet.pdf
- Pillars of Hope Students Over 18.pdf
- Pillars of Hope Students Under 18.pdf
- Pillars of Hope Transfer From Carolina Springs.pdf
- Pillars of Hope Transfer.pdf
- Pillars of Hope Wiki from Fornits.pdf
- Pilllars of Hope-12-15-2006--New Program Operates at Former Dundee Site.pdf
- poh3moadd8-27-07.pdf
- poh_enrollment_12.pdf
- poh_enrollment_monthly.pdf
- poh_over_18.pdf
- poh_transfer.pdf
- poh_transfer_from_csa5-15-07.pdf
- poh_under_18.pdf
- pohflexad.pdf
- Respect Camp Cadet Handbook.pdf
- Seneca Ranch Wiki from Fornits.pdf
- September-2002 (1).pdf
- September-2002.pdf
- Survivor B of Carolina Springs Academy and Pillars of Hope.pdf
- Teen Discovery Costa Rica Wiki from Fornits.pdf
- The_Salt_Lake_Tribune_Wed__May_28__2003_.jpg
- TICOTZ28.DOC
- VARGUS.DOC
- WWASP - Dundee Ranch Brochure.pdf
- WWASP - Dundee Ranch News Articles.pdf
News
- Dundee Ranch-05-22-2003--Costa Rica Intervenes at Troubled U.S.-Owned Academy.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-23-2003--Costa Rica Intervenes at Troubled U.S.-Owned Academy.pdf
- Dundee Ranch-05-27-2003--Dundee Ranch_s Future Uncertain(1).pdf
- Dundee Ranch-07-21-2006--_Tough-Love_ Camp Owner Faces Trial(1).pdf
- Dundee Ranch-07-21-2006--_Tough-Love_ Camp Owner Faces Trial.pdf
From SCIAD NET
1 document about Academy at Dundee Ranch that Kids Over Profits does not hold a copy of. SCIAD NET keeps it on Google Drive, where it opens.
Research notes
- Founded by: Narvin Lichfield (r/troubledteens wiki, page "Academy at Dundee Ranch" (as of 2025-12-18))
- Note: campus later used as Hotel Rancho Dundee (r/troubledteens wiki, page "Academy at Dundee Ranch" (as of 2025-12-18))
- Cost: over $30,000 per year (r/troubledteens wiki, page "Academy at Dundee Ranch" (as of 2025-12-18))
- Operator: WWASP (r/troubledteens wiki, page "Academy at Dundee Ranch" (as of 2025-12-18))
- Type: Specialty Boarding School (r/troubledteens wiki, page "Academy at Dundee Ranch" (as of 2025-12-18), source)
- Ages 11-17 (r/troubledteens wiki, page "Academy at Dundee Ranch" (as of 2025-12-18), source)
- Capacity: 200 (as of 2025) (r/troubledteens wiki, page "Academy at Dundee Ranch" (as of 2025-12-18), source)
